5718 Westheimer Road
Suite 1100
Houston, TX 77057
www.niwus.com

Tel: 800.878.1807 (U.S. Toll Free)
Tel: 950.4034.8985 (中国直拨)
Fax: 866.608.2766
Email: zliu@niwus.com

Liu & Associates

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Login
    Login Login form

Who can extend H-1B status beyond the six-year maximum period?

Posted by on in H-1B Temporary Worker
  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Hits: 3183
  • Subscribe to this entry
  • Print

A foreign worker can obtain an extension of H-1B status beyond the 6-year maximum period if he or she meets one of the following conditions:

  1. 365 days or more have passed since the filing of a Labor Certification (Form ETA-9089), or an employment-based immigrant petition (Form I-140) if Labor Certification is not required; or
  2. An employment-based immigrant petition (Form I-140) has been approved but due to the retrogression of priority date, the foreign worker is unable to obtain green card.

Request A Free Evaluation