5718 Westheimer Road
Suite 1100
Houston, TX 77057
www.niwus.com

Tel: 800.878.1807 (U.S. Toll Free)
Tel: 950.4034.8985 (中国直拨)
Fax: 866.608.2766
Email: zliu@niwus.com

Liu & Associates

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Login
    Login Login form

I came to the U.S. from a country other than Canada on a J-1 visa, and after completion of my J program I moved to Canada and acquired landed immigrant status in Canada, which country am I subject to return to for my two-year residence requirement -- my former country of residence or my current one, Canada?

Posted by on in J-1 Waiver
  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Hits: 2173
  • Subscribe to this entry
  • Print

You are subject to return to your former country of residence. J-1 regulations stipulate that an exchange visitor is subject to the country of his/her legal permanent residence at the time that the visitor acquires the J-1 status. The visitor must return to his/her former country of residence in order to fulfill the two-year home residence requirement or he/she must receive a waiver of the requirement.

Request A Free Evaluation