5718 Westheimer Road
Suite 1100
Houston, TX 77057
www.niwus.com

Tel: 800.878.1807 (U.S. Toll Free)
Tel: 950.4034.8985 (中国直拨)
Fax: 866.608.2766
Email: zliu@niwus.com

Liu & Associates

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Categories
    Categories Displays a list of categories from this blog.
  • Login
    Login Login form

How long can a foreign worker be in H-1B status?

Posted by on in H-1B Temporary Worker
  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Hits: 2764
  • Subscribe to this entry
  • Print

Under current law, a foreign worker can be in H-1B status for a maximum period of six (6) years at a time. After being on H-1B for six years, the foreign worker must remain outside the United States for at least one year before another H-1B petition can be approved. There are, however, a few exceptions to the six-year limit, which allow a foreign worker to extend their H-1B status beyond six years.

Request A Free Evaluation